Reviewed 2026-11-04. General independent information; check current official immigration, financial and medical guidance before acting.
Expert take — Cost of Asia editorial team The two cities' worst seasons barely overlap: Chiang Mai's smoke runs from February to April and peaks in March, while Da Nang's typhoon and flood season runs from September to November, and its best window is March to August. That makes them a natural pair rather than a strict either/or. If you can split your year, plan to be in Da Nang during Chiang Mai's smoke season, and build your visas around it: Thailand's DTV gives up to 180 days per entry, while Vietnam's 90-day e-visa cannot be extended inside the country.
Chiang Mai and Da Nang are both mid-sized, affordable cities with a settled remote-work scene. They differ on what shapes a long stay: the visa you can get, the season you'll want to avoid, and mountains versus a city beach.
This comparison is for remote workers paid from abroad who plan to stay one to twelve months. On Numbeo's November 2026 data, a single person renting a central one-bedroom spends almost the same in both cities: daily costs are lower in Da Nang, rent is lower in Chiang Mai. Price shouldn't decide this for you.
The real trade-off is legal stability against lifestyle. Chiang Mai offers a five-year visa option but months of smoky air. Da Nang offers a beach and cheaper broadband, but you leave Vietnam every 90 days at the latest.
Side-by-side comparison
| Criteria | Chiang Mai | Da Nang | Better for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single person, monthly, before rent (Numbeo) | About USD 537 (฿18,110) | About USD 463 (₫11.9 million) | Da Nang: lower daily spending |
| One-bedroom, city center (Numbeo) | ฿16,550 (about USD 490) | ₫14.3 million (about USD 555) | Chiang Mai: cheaper central rent |
| Home broadband, 60 Mbps+ (Numbeo) | ฿674 a month | ₫238,000 a month | Da Nang: about half the price |
| National median fixed broadband (Ookla, Feb 2026) | 273.78 Mbps (Thailand) | 288.76 Mbps (Vietnam) | Roughly a tie |
| Long-stay route for remote workers | DTV: five years, up to 180 days per entry, extendable once per entry | No nomad visa; 90-day e-visa, no in-country extension | Chiang Mai: fewer exits |
| Visa-free entry | 30 days, tourism only, for 60 countries and territories since 15 Sept 2026 | 45 days for 12 nationalities; shorter or none for others | Depends on your passport |
| Season to avoid | Smoke season, February to April | Typhoons and floods, September to November | Depends on your calendar |
| Air quality, 2025 annual PM2.5 (IQAir) | 18.2 µg/m³ (city) | No city figure; Vietnam national 29.7 µg/m³ | Not directly comparable |
| Coworking day pass | ฿320–429 at the spaces we checked | ₫130,000–320,000 at the spaces we checked | Da Nang: lower entry prices |
| Setting | Inland city, no beach | Coastal city, My Khe beach, Hoi An nearby | Your preference |
Dollar figures for rent are our conversions, at the rates Numbeo applied when we checked (about 33.7 baht and 25,770 dong to the dollar).
How we chose
We compared the two cities on:
- Cost: Numbeo's city pages for Chiang Mai (updated 1 November 2026, 54 contributors) and Da Nang (updated 3 November 2026, 77 contributors).
- Legal stay: the visa route open to remote workers, from The Thaiger, Freaking Nomads, Nomada and Stamped Nomad.
- Internet: Ookla's Speedtest Global Index for February 2026, as reported by SEAsia, plus Numbeo's broadband prices.
- Air and seasons: IQAir, Thailand Starter Kit and Nomada.
- Workspace: published coworking prices from DigitalNomads.world (Chiang Mai, September 2026) and VietnamSpot (Da Nang, checked August 2026).
Checked on 4 November 2026. Vietnam reorganized its administrative units in 2025, and many official district and ward names changed; we use the names people still search, such as An Thuong and Son Tra.
1. Chiang Mai — best for long stays on one visa and cheaper rent
Who it suits
Remote workers who want to stay six months or more without border runs. Thailand's Destination Thailand Visa (DTV) is a five-year, multiple-entry visa that allows 180 days per entry, and The Thaiger says holders can extend each entry by another 180 days at an immigration office without leaving. You need at least 500,000 baht in the bank, and The Thaiger advises having it there for at least three months before you apply. The fee is 10,000 baht at most embassies.
Chiang Mai also suits people on a tight rent budget. Numbeo's current South-Eastern Asia index gives it a rent index of 8.2, against 9.1 for Hanoi and 15.4 for Bangkok.
Trade-offs
The air. IQAir measured Chiang Mai's 2025 average PM2.5 at 18.2 µg/m³, 3.6 times the WHO annual guideline. Thailand Starter Kit describes the smoke as building from February, worst in March, and usually cleared by the May rains. It reported an AQI of 235 on IQAir on the morning of 1 April 2026.
The DTV covers work for clients outside Thailand only, not for Thai companies. Visa-exempt entry is no longer a way to live here: since 15 September 2026, citizens of 60 countries and territories get 30 days for tourism only, and Freaking Nomads reports a cap of two visa-exempt land-border entries per calendar year.
Check before you commit
Ask the embassy handling your application how long the 500,000 baht must be held and which statements it accepts. For February to April, pick an apartment that seals well enough for a HEPA purifier.
2. Da Nang — best for beach living and lower day-to-day costs
Who it suits
Remote workers who want a beach in a real city. Nomada calls the An Thuong area behind My Khe beach Da Nang's "nomad village" and puts Hoi An about 40 minutes south. Numbeo's single-person estimate before rent is about USD 463 a month, below Chiang Mai's USD 537, and home broadband costs about half as much.
Trade-offs
Vietnam has no digital nomad visa. Remote workers generally use the e-visa, which Freaking Nomads says has allowed stays of up to 90 days since 15 August 2023, under Resolution 127/NQ-CP, at USD 25 for single entry or USD 50 for multiple entry. Nomada says it can't be extended inside Vietnam, so you leave and reapply. A Politburo directive of 22 August 2026 asked ministries to pilot remote-worker visas, but Stamped Nomad reports no forms, thresholds or start date yet.
Weather is the other catch. Nomada names September to November as typhoon and flood season, and February as often overcast.
Check before you commit
Apply only through the official portals (evisa.gov.vn or thithucdientu.gov.vn); Freaking Nomads warns that agencies charge more. Budget a flight out every quarter and match your lease to your visa.
Head-to-head: cost of living
Numbeo's figures point in two directions. Da Nang is cheaper for daily spending: a meal at an inexpensive restaurant is ₫60,000 against ฿72.50, and a gym membership ₫710,500 against ฿1,262. Chiang Mai is cheaper for rent: a central one-bedroom averages ฿16,550 against ₫14.3 million, and one outside the center ฿10,643 against ₫9.2 million.
With a central one-bedroom, both cities land at roughly USD 1,020–1,030 a month. Utilities are higher in Da Nang: Numbeo puts basic utilities for an 85 m² apartment at about ₫2.2 million (about USD 85), against ฿2,095 (about USD 62) in Chiang Mai. Ask for the electricity rate per kWh before you sign.
Run your own rent quote through our budget calculator.
Head-to-head: visas and staying legally
This is the clearest difference. In Chiang Mai, a DTV can cover most of a year on one entry plus an extension. In Da Nang, the longest generally available option is 90 days, and Nomada says there's no published limit on back-to-back e-visas but that immigration officers have discretion.
The August 2026 directive also calls for mandatory insurance for foreign arrivals, but Stamped Nomad says minimums await ministry circulars. Check before each trip.
Neither route lets you take local clients. If a long stay could make you tax resident, ask a qualified adviser how your foreign income would be treated. Our tax residency checker is a starting point.
What would this move really cost you?
Use your own rent, insurance, transport and visa assumptions. Compare options before committing.
Head-to-head: internet and coworking
Vietnam's median fixed broadband was 288.76 Mbps in Ookla's February 2026 index, second in ASEAN after Singapore, against 273.78 Mbps for Thailand. Mobile medians were 188.15 and 136.15 Mbps. Both are fast, so the building matters more than the country: test the unit at the hour you work.
In Chiang Mai, DigitalNomads.world (September 2026) lists Yellow Coworking's visitor day pass at ฿429 and monthly plan at ฿5,990, from a May 2025 price sheet, with air purifiers among its facilities and 24/7 access for members. Punspace has two sites, Wiang Kaew and Tha Phae Gate, also with purifiers. Alt_ChiangMai charges ฿320 a day and stays open until 21:00 on weekdays.
In Da Nang, VietnamSpot's August 2026 check found Seaview Coworking in Phuoc My open around the clock to everyone, with three independent internet lines, at ₫135,000 a day or ₫2 million a month. Hana's Coworking charges ₫130,000 a day and lists a backup line. HIVE, in An Thuong, runs from ₫240,000 to ₫320,000 a day.
Head-to-head: air, weather and seasons
IQAir publishes no annual figure for Da Nang. Its Vietnam page gives a national 2025 average of 29.7 µg/m³, but a national figure isn't a city figure, so don't read it as Da Nang's air. IQAir's live reading for Da Nang was a US AQI of 31 when we checked on 4 November 2026, but a single reading tells you little, so check the live map for the months you plan to be there.
Chiang Mai's problem is predictable. Thailand Starter Kit says expats commonly leave for four to eight weeks, ideally early March to late April. Da Nang's autumn risk is storms and flooding rather than smoke.
What to check before you decide
- Your months. Map your planned dates against February–April in Chiang Mai and September–November in Da Nang.
- Your visa math. DTV funds and embassy rules for Thailand; quarterly exits and e-visa fees for Vietnam.
- The unit's internet. Test speed and upload at your working hours, and ask about backup power in Da Nang's storm season.
- Lease terms. Ask for three-month terms or early-exit clauses; in Chiang Mai, check that windows seal well enough for a purifier.
FAQ
Is Chiang Mai or Da Nang cheaper for digital nomads?
On Numbeo's November 2026 data, Da Nang is cheaper for daily costs (about USD 463 versus USD 537 a month before rent), while Chiang Mai is cheaper for rent. With a central one-bedroom, the totals are close.
Can I stay in Da Nang longer than 90 days?
Not on one e-visa. Nomada says it can't be extended in-country, so you leave and apply again. Vietnam had no digital nomad visa when we checked.
When is the burning season in Chiang Mai?
Roughly February to April, worst in March, according to Thailand Starter Kit. The May rains usually clear it.
When should I avoid Da Nang?
Nomada names September to November as typhoon and flood season, and March to August as the best window.
Which should you choose?
- Long-stay remote worker with savings: Chiang Mai. The DTV means far fewer exits, as long as you can show 500,000 baht and plan around smoke season.
- Beach lover on a tighter daily budget: Da Nang, with An Thuong or My An as a first base and a quarterly flight in your budget.
- Heavy video or upload work: either, after testing the unit. Da Nang's cheaper broadband and Vietnam's faster mobile data are a small edge.
- Anyone with asthma or a young child: avoid Chiang Mai from February to April; Da Nang is the safer pick in those months.
- Year-round nomad: consider both. Spend Chiang Mai's smoke season in Da Nang, and Da Nang's storm season elsewhere.
Related guides
- Thailand vs Vietnam
- Best cities in Southeast Asia for digital nomads
- Best areas in Da Nang for digital nomads
- Best coworking spaces in Chiang Mai
- Best Thailand visas for long stays
- Budget calculator
Choose the right services for your move.
Explore independent selection criteria and optionally request an introduction. No provider referral, delivery time or quotation is guaranteed.